Privacy Policy

This Agreement was last revised on September 7, 2012.

Better The World Inc. (referred to throughout as "us," "we," "our," etc.), is the owner and operator of the FlipGive (FlipGive.com) fundraising platform for grassroots fundraisers.This Privacy Policy applies to the www.flipgive.com website, any subdomains thereof, any API integrations or widgets we offer, any syndicated offers we offer, and any otherwebsites or webpages we own or operate that include a link to this policy (all of which together are referred to as the “Site(s)”. Although we provide shorter answers to privacy questions on the Website in order to be helpful, this Privacy Policy is the exclusive andauthoritative source of our privacy practices. Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policydoes not apply to other websites, which may be accessible from the Website. Externalwebsites may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differmaterially from those contained here.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will notify you byposting the date of the last change or amendment at the top of this page. You agree that this method of notice is sufficient and that you will regularly check this Privacy Policy to see if updates or changes have been made.

1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify, locate, orcontact an individual. It also includes other information that may be associatedwith Personal Information. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

a) Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you, such asyour name, postal addresses, email addresses, social media website useraccount names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of FlipGive.
b) Relationship Information that helps us to understand who you are and whattypes of offers, including Vouchers (“Offers”), you might like. This includeslifestyle information; location information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood; areas of interest, the types of Offers that interest you, information collected from social media interactions (such as via Facebook Connect);demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender); information aboutpersons for whom you have purchased offers as gifts or who have boughtOffers as gifts for you, when this service becomes available at a future date; andinformation about friends who refer you or who you have referred.
c) Fundraising Campaign Information including details related to your fundraisingcampaign, cause information and buyers associated with your fundraiser.
d) Transaction Information about how you interact with FlipGive, such as theOffers you view, purchase and redeem; other information about how you use our Site(s), email, other communications, and applications; and how you interact withFlipGive merchants, business partners, and service providers.
e) Financial Account Information as needed to process payments for Offers thatyou buy, such as your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and cardverification number.
f) Mobile Location Information to help us offer you real-time deals nearby, if you have activated one of our mobile applications and permitted your mobile orother location-aware device to transmit location data, when this service becomes available.

We DO NOT store your Personal Financial Account Information. As soon asyour information is collected, it is passed directly to third parties (PayPal) whoprocess the payments on our behalf.

2. HOW FLIPGIVE COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We ask you for Personal Information (including Contact Information, RelationshipInformation, and Financial Account Information) when you register, subscribe,create an account, purchase Offers, or otherwise interact with the Site(s) orcontact FlipGive.

We collect Transaction Information when you use our Site. For example, wemay track the Offers you view, purchase, or redeem, and the comments youmake to the forums, bulletin boards, discussion groups, chat rooms or othermethods of communication that may be offered on or through the Site from timeto time (collectively “Communities”), or to those related to our social media pagesor accounts. We use cookies and related technologies to collect informationabout your computer and your interaction with the Site and our business partnerwebsites. You can read more about cookies and other technologies in the Cookies and Related Technologies section.

We also collect Transaction Information if you contact us via telephone, email,text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication,such as for customer support purposes.

We collect information that you provide us about other people when youpurchase Offers as gifts, including those persons’ Contact Information andRelationship Information. We create transaction records of your gift to thosepersons. This information will be collected when these gift services are offered ata future date.

If you use a social media platform or your mobile device (or other method ofcommunication) to interact with FlipGive or the Site(s), the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of Personal Information relatedto that application. For example, if you use a FlipGive mobile application andyour mobile device’s settings allow it, we may collect Mobile Location Informationfrom your device. Our application may be designed to collect information evenif you are not logged into the FlipGive application or the Site(s). If you havequestions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, pleaserefer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of yourdevice to learn how to adjust your settings.

We may receive additional Personal Information from third parties. We may usethis Personal Information to enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and to otherwise enhance the Site(s) or FlipGive services.

3. HOW FLIPGIVE USES PERSONAL INFORMATION
FlipGive uses Personal Information to:
  • Operate and improve our Sites;
  • Provide customers with Offers for Vouchers from participating Merchants, including Offers based on variables such as stated and anticipated customer interests, personal characteristics, or location;
  • Facilitate orders for Offers, including their purchase and redemption;
  • Evaluate eligibility of customers for certain Offers;
  • Evaluate the types of Offers that may be of interest to customers;
  • Track redemption of Offers and perform other analytics;
  • Provide customer support, including to our Merchants or business partners;
  • Fulfill requests for FlipGive services;
  • Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about FlipGive and our Merchants and business partners, such as FlipGive news, special offers and coupons, announcements, andmarketing materials;
  • Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts andsupport and administrative messages service bulletins, or marketing;
  • Provide advertisements to you through the Site(s), email messages, text messages, applications, or other methods of communication;
  • Administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activitiesor events sponsored by us or our partners;
  • Manage our everyday business needs such as Site administration, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Use or to comply with the law.
4. WHEN AND WHY FLIPGIVE DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except to:

  • Affiliated companies (e.g., subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by Better The World Inc.) who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in Section 3 above.
  • Our service providers that provide services for us such as sending emails on our behalf and processing payments. Our service providers are bound by law or contract to protect the Personal Information and are only allowed to use the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of our service agreements with them.
  • Merchants, but only to the extent you have purchased or redeemed an Offer created by the Merchant, or participated in an Offer, contest or other activity sponsored or created through FlipGive on behalf of the Merchant. We may also provide Merchants with Personal Information  about the individuals who have purchased the Merchants’ Offers, to send customized Offers, to validate the purchases, to aid and troubleshoot redemption, to combat fraud, as part of legal proceedings affecting FlipGive and the Merchant, and to facilitate a direct relationship between Merchants and customers and enable Merchants to communicate electronically with customers who purchased the Merchants’ Offers.
  • Provide your Personal Information to Merchants and business partners with whom you have opted-in to receive additional offers, promotions and information from.
  • FlipGive business partners or advertisers, as part of an Offer, contest,or other activity that is provided by or in conjunction with FlipGive and its business partners and in which you have elected to participate. For example, if you are referred to FlipGive from a business partner's website or through an invitation facilitated by or in conjunction with a FlipGive business partner, FlipGive may provide that business partner with Contact Information and Transactional Information to validate the referral and to support the terms of the relationship between FlipGive and the business partner, which may allow such business partner to contact you directly and to advertise to you.
  • Effect a merger, acquisition, or otherwise; to support the sale or transfer of business assets; to enforce our rights or protect our property; to protect the rights, property or safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request; or as needed to support auditing, compliance,and corporate governance functions. We may also disclose Personal Information to defend ourselves in litigation or a regulatory action, and when required or advised to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the Canada, United States and other countries where we operate. If FlipGive is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. 
  • We encourage FlipGive Merchants and business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.
  • We may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may provide our merchants, business partners, or other third parties with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our Users.
5. COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

When you use our Site(s), we collect certain information by automated orelectronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use our Site(s) and applications, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to our Site(s) by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners or our service providers.

For example, when you visit our Site(s), FlipGive and our service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Site(s). Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your Site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Site(s).

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. “Session" cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies onceyou exit your browser. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as your user id if you asked to be remembered), and storing your preferences (e.g., the fundraiser(s)for which you want to be shown Offers).

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specifications. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us, or our service providers.These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information from the devices you use to access our Site(s), your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send these types of information to web servers. Our server logs also record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses of the devices you use to interact withthe Site(s). An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our Site(s) and the website you visit after you leave our Site(s), if this information is supplied to us by your browser.

In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools isused in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to Personal Information. For example, we use information we collect about Site users to optimize our Site(s) and understand its traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. In that case, this Privacy Policy governs how we use that information.

Additionally, if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive Location Information, we will collect that automatically. If we associate Location Information with other Personal Information, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information too.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google,Inc. (“Google”) that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so we can improve it, including donations, follows and comments, by school, and sign ups. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google uses first party cookies, and IP addresses, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We do NOT permit Google to use the data it collects from this website.

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on,click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

6. REFERRING FRIENDS TO FLIPGIVE

FlipGive enables you to refer friends to FlipGive. You may be eligible to receive rewards in the form of some currency that will be part of our future loyalty program (credit available for use toward future FlipGive offer purchases) or to earn other benefits for referring friends (subject to Terms and Conditions for referring a friend and details to be made available on our Site(s)). If you wish to refer friends to FlipGive, we will provide you a unique referral link, which you can share directly with others via email, social media websites, or other communications methods. If someone clicks your link and takes a qualifying action, we may attribute that referral to you for purposes such as awarding reward credit. FlipGive does not collect Personal Information about the persons with whom you share your link until the persons click the link and engage directly with FlipGive.

7. YOUR CHOICES

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and the kinds of Fundraising Campaigns you support and Offers you like. However, you can customize your expertise with FlipGive by indicating your preferences in your User Settings.

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share Location Information with FlipGive, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through Facebook Connect. Please refer to the privacy settings of the socialmedia website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between FlipGive and your social media account or your mobile device.

You can opt-in to receive special offers and promotions from our Merchants and business partners. If you are receiving emails directly from our Merchants and business partners and you no longer wish to receive such correspondence, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in the emails that they send you.

8. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Keeping Personal Information about you current helps ensure that we provide you the best offers available through our merchants and business partners. You can do several things to help keep Personal Information about you current. You can access, update and delete your Contact Information and the other information you provided to use in your profile by logging into your account and accessing the “User Settings” section of the Site.

If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact us by email through Customer Support. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases on the Sites for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact our Customer Support Center. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

FlipGive has implemented an information security program that contains administrative and technical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to secure Personal Information when it is being transmitted over the Internet.

10. NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF COUNTRIES OUTSIDE CANADA

Better The World Inc. is the company responsible for the creation of the FlipGive Service and is headquartered in the province of Ontario in Canada. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Canada or to our affiliates, business partners, Merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to our Privacy Statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

11. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by FlipGive through your interaction with the Site(s). Other websites that may be accessible through links from our Site(s) may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our Merchants and business partners may have their own privacy statements, too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

12. COMMUNITIES

Our Site(s) may contain Fundraising Campaigns, Communities and other areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use (www.flipgive.com/terms-of-use) carefully. All the information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Please avoid publicly posting Personal Information. If you have questions about Personal Information posted in our Communities, please contract our customer support center.

13. FACEBOOK CONNECT

FlipGive offers Facebook users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on Facebook using Facebook Connect. If you are logged into both FlipGive and Facebook, when you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, we will link your Facebook account with your FlipGive account if the email addresses match. If the email addresses do not match, we may ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into FlipGive but not logged into Facebook, when you use the Site’sFacebook connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to sign up for Facebook. By proceeding through any of these scenarios, you grant FlipGive permission to access your Facebook profile information and to use it in accordance with the Facebook terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

If you are not currently registered as a FlipGive user and you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join FlipGive. Once you register with FlipGive and connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent FlipGive activity back to your Facebook wall. Please refer to the privacy settings in your Facebook account to manage the performance of your Facebook account.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our Site(s). If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent tothe email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site(s) prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

15. CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

PayPal processes all financial transactions made through the Website. Financial and Contact data you input to consummate a transaction is encrypted using SSL technology and sent to PayPal. For recurring donations your Financial and Contact data is stored by PayPal in accordance with industry standards. Only PayPal has access to your credit card number. We do not have access to your credit card number. Data handled by PayPal is subject to PayPal's terms and privacy policy, which you should review by visiting www.paypal.com.

16. PRIVACY RIGHTS

Better The World Inc. operates in accordance with the rules and guidelines listed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. For more information on the rules and guidelines of this act, please visit http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp to view the latest version of this legislation.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Better The World’s Privacy Officer at privacy@bettertheworld.com